Diamond Awards

The next Diamond Awards ceremony will be held on April 2, 2020.

Each year, the PTAA Board of Directors asks members to nominate apartment industry professionals and communities for a Diamond Award in the following categories. The Diamond Awards are bestowed only on those professionals and communities judged by a panel of industry experts to be the best in the Piedmont Triad.

The 2018 Diamond Awards ceremony was held Thursday, March 21, 2019.


Diamond Award Recipients


2018 Diamond Awards Recipients

Individual Performance

  • Rookie of the Year, Leasing: Megan Sizemore | The Village Lofts
  • Rookie of the Year, Maintenance: Chad Arndt | Addison Point
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Dion Harris | Sebastian Village
  • Maintenance Technician of the Year: Ramon Nieves | Plantation at Pleasant Ridge
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Beth Gavin | Collegiate Commons
  • Bobby Proctor Maintenance Supervisor of the Year: Brett Barney | Blue Ridge Companies
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Kimberly Noel | Brookberry Park
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Jennifer Hewitt | Blue Ridge Companies
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Tie
    Michelle Chesson | Burkely Communities
    Elizabeth Anne Richardson | Phillips Management Group

Communities of the Year

  • Dynamic Team: Briarleigh Park | Blue Ridge Companies
  • Student Community of the Year: Campus Crossing | Signature Property Group
  • Turnaround Community of the Year: The Gardens at Country Club | Blue Ridge Companies
  • Conventional Community of the Year: The Village Lofts | Hawthorne Residential Partners

Vendor Partners of the Year

  • Rookie of the Year: Emergency Restoration Xperts
  • Advertising & Promotions: Fast Signs High Point
  • Interior Contractor: Got You Floored
  • Exterior Contractor: BluSky Restoration
  • Landscaping: Cox Landscape Management
  • Professional Services: Loebsack & Brownlee, PLLC
  • Supplier: ProSource Fitness Equipment

President's Awards

  • Owner Member Volunteer: Kimberly Noel | Brookberry Park
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Joshua Owen | ProSource Fitness Equipment
  • President's Choice: Jody Longwill | Burkely Communities

2017 Diamond Awards Recipients

Individual Performance

  • Rookie of the Year, Leasing: Shari Bethea | Block 43
  • Rookie of the Year, Maintenance: Josh Williams | The Gardens at Anthony House
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Eric Davis | Steeplechase
  • Maintenance Technician of the Year: Kevin Ellerbe | Briarleigh Park
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Kelly Rodriguez | Block 43
  • Bobby Proctor Maintenance Supervisor of the Year: Brandon Williams | Deep River Pointe
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Angie Sutton | Block 43
  • Regional Manager of the Year: LaToya Patterson | Ginkgo Residential
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Robin Meyer | Westminster Company

Communities of the Year

  • Dynamic Team: Block 43 | Burkely Communities
  • Affordable: Camden Station | Housing Authority of Winston-Salem
  • Student Community of the Year: Sebastian Villages | Burkely Communities
  • Turnaround Community of the Year: Courtyard Commons | Burkely Communities
  • Conventional Redeveloped: Winston Factory Lofts | Clachan Properties
  • Conventional Community of the Year: Chapel Walk | Signature Property Group

Vendor Partners of the Year

  • Rookie of the Year: Casual Furniture World
  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartments.com
  • Interior Contractor: McNeely Pest Control
  • Exterior Contractor: Turner Asphalt
  • Landscaping: Long Brothers Landscaping
  • Professional Services: BG Multifamily
  • Supplier: Maintenance Supply Headquarters

President's Awards

  • Owner Member Volunteer: Fred Kicsak | Blue Ridge Companies
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Julie Howe | AFR Furniture
  • President's Choice: Colin Wolfe | Real Catalyst Group

2016 Diamond Awards Recipients

Individual Performance

  • Rookie of the Year, Leasing: Amy Bukolt | Cedar Trace
  • Rookie of the Year, Maintenance: Leslie Smith | The District at West Market
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Zina Swisher | Hawthorne at the Grove
  • Maintenance Technician of the Year: Robert Pearson | Briarleigh Park
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Kasia Collins | Reserve at Bridford
  • Bobby Proctor Maintenance Supervisor of the Year: Phillip Jordan | Sebastian Village
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Nathan Borne | Stratford at Hillcrest
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Dean Graves | Westminster Company
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Stephanie Loyd | Blue Ridge Companies

Communities of the Year

  • Dynamic Team: Madison at Adams Farm | CORE
  • Affordable: Asheboro Mill Lofts | Landmark Property Management Company
  • Student Community of the Year: Collegiate Commons | TPCO
  • Turnaround Community of the Year: Revolution Crossing | Phillips Management Group
  • Conventional Redeveloped: 50 West Fourth | Clachan Properties
  • Conventional Community of the Year: Alamance Reserve | Bell Partners Inc.

Vendor Partners of the Year

  • Rookie of the Year: Apartment Magz
  • Advertising & Promotions: RentPath
  • Interior Contractor: Got You Floored
  • Exterior Contractor: Disaster One
  • Landscaping: US Lawns
  • Professional Services, Administrative: Real Data
  • Professional Services, Operational: Loebsack & Brownlee, PLLC
  • Supplier: Prosource Fitness Equipment 

President's Awards

  • Owner Member Volunteer: Amanda Williams
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Andra Padgett
  • President's Choice: Denise Hrabosky

2015 Diamond Awards Recipients

Photos are available here!

Individual Performance

  • Rookie of the Year, Leasing: Angel Triplett | Madison at Adams Farm
  • Rookie of the Year, Maintenance: Jeff Mackovic | Amesbury
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: James Feldmann | Campus Crossing
  • Maintenance Technician of the Year: Aaron Wallace | Addison Point
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Mark Longwill | Madison at Adams Farm
  • Bobby Proctor Maintenance Supervisor of the Year: Chris Spann | The District at West Market
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Misty Plummer | Brookberry Park
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Terry Ragland | Blue Ridge Companies
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Brandon Mathis | Phillips Management Group

Communities of the Year

  • Dynamic Team: Addison Point | Signature Property Group
  • Affordable: Oaks at Tenth, The | Housing Authority of Winston-Salem
  • Student Community of the Year: University Landing | Burkely Communities
  • Turnaround Community of the Year: Pinecroft Place | Colliers International
  • Community of the Year: West Pointe Apartments | NCR Management

Vendor Partners of the Year

  • Rookie of the Year: Night Owl Contractors
  • Advertising & Promotions: Fastsigns- High Point
  • Interior Contractor: McNeely Pest Control
  • Exterior Contractor: SERVPRO of Greensboro North
  • Landscaping: Long Brothers Landscaping
  • Professional Services, Administrative: CoreLogic Saferent
  • Professional Services, Operational: BG Staffing
  • Supplier: Chadwell Supply

President's Awards

  • Owner Member Volunteer: Jody Longwill, Burkely Communities
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Michael Coleman, Long Brothers Landscaping
  • President's Choice: Echo Committee

2014 Diamond Awards Recipients

Photos available here and here!

Individual Performance

  • Rookie of the Year, Leasing: Tyler Anderson, Amesbury on West Market
  • Rookie of the Year, Maintenance: Andre Stewart, Stonesthrow Apartments
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Kelly Willis, Palladium Park Apartments
  • Maintenance Technician of the Year: Robert Trent, Lincoln Green
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Ariel Gordon, Alexandria Park
  • Bobby Proctor Maintenance Supervisor of the Year: Brian Williams, Burkely Communities
  • Cynthia Apple Managers of the Year: Kelsey Pawsat- Signature Property Group & Rebecca Kirkman- Hawthorne
  • Residential Partners
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Stephanie Atkinson, Hawthorne Residential Partners
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Gina Carter, Blue Ridge Companies

Communities of the Year

  • Best Use of Social Media: Blue Ridge Companies
  • Student Community of the Year: Campus Crossing, Signature Property Group
  • Turnaround Community of the Year: The Park, Burkely Communities
  • Community of the Year Under 200 Units: Nissen Building Apartments, HRI Properties
  • Community of the Year Over 200 Units: Hawthorne at Main, Hawthorne Residential

Vendor Partners of the Year

  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartments.com
  • Interior Contractor: Got You Floored
  • Exterior Contractor: Disaster One
  • Landscaping: Cox Landscape Management
  • Professional Services, Administrative: Full House Marketing
  • Professional Services, Operational: Carolina Poo Prints
  • Supplier: Maintenance Supply HQ

President's Awards

  • Owner Member Volunteer : Mary Gwyn, Apartment Dynamics
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Matt Ketterman, Got You Floored
  • President's Choice: Stephanie Loyd , Blue Ridge Companies

2013 Diamond Awards Recipients

Click here to see photos from the event!

  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartment Finder, Apartment Guide
  • Interior Contractor: McNeely Pest Control
  • Exterior Contractor: Turner Asphalt
  • Landscaping: Brickman, U.S. Lawns Charlotte
  • Professional Services, Administrative: CoreLogic SafeRent
  • Professional Services, Operational: Loebsack & Brownlee, PLLC
  • Suppliers: HD Supply
  • Rookie of the Year, Leasing: Kelly Willis, Abbotts Creek Apartment Homes, Blue Ridge Companies
  • Rookie of the Year, Maintenance: Aaron Wallace, Signature Property Group
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Natasha Lake, Gardens at Anthony House, Signature Property Group
  • Service Tech of the Year: Leigh Dunn, Stratford at Hillcrest, Cottonwood Residential
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Nate Borne, Stratford at Hillcrest, Cottonwood Residential
  • Bobby Proctor Service Supervisor of the Year: Mike Nazzal, CityView at Southside, Signature Property Group
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Tim Litchfield, CityView at Southside, Signature Property Group
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Fred Kicsak Jr., Blue Ridge Companies
  • Turnaround: Andover Park, Blue Ridge Companies
  • Community of the Year under 250 Units: Hawthorne at the Hall, Hawthorne Residential Partners
  • Community of the Year Over 250 units: Brookberry Park Apartments, Blue Ridge Companies
  • President's Choice: Rebecca Rosario
  • Owner Member Volunteer: Amanda Williams
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Linda Wendelken

2012 Diamond Awards Recipients

  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartments.com
  • Interior Contractor: Got You Floored
  • Exterior Contractor: Disaster One
  • Landscaping: LongBrothers Landscaping
  • Administrative Professional Services: Stir Creative Group
  • Operational Professional Services: Waste Industries
  • Supplier: Wilmar
  • President's Choice: Emily Sundseth, Angela Crenshaw, Shana Golladay
  • Owner Member Volunteer: Maria Barker
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Kim Yedlosky
  • Rookie of the Year: Casey Mason, Cottonwood Residential
  • Corporate Professional of the Year: Katrina Redmon, Housing Authority of Winston-Salem
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Chelene DiMatteo, Abbington Place Apartments
  • Service Technician of the Year: Garret Beisner, Campus Crossing
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Vanida Chithtamath, Addison Point
  • Bobby Proctor Service Supervisor of the Year: Bobby Pegram, Campus Crossing
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Virginia Cummings, Cedar Trace Group
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Emily Goodman, CORE Realty Holdings
  • Turnaround: Lodge At Lakeshore, Signature Property Group
  • Community of the Year, Under 300 Units: Bell Bridford, Bell Partners, Inc
  • Community of the Year, Over 300 Units: Amesbury at West Market, Signature Property Group

2011 Diamond Awards Recipients

  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartment Finder
  • Interior Contractor: Hernandez Carpet Cleaning
  • Exterior Contractor: CRC, the Disaster Response Experts
  • Services: Brownlee Law Firm
  • Supplier: HD Supply
  • President's Choice: Ambassador Committee
  • Owner Member Volunteer: Cooper Brantley
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Angela Crenshaw
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Dena Bostic, Westborough Apartments
  • Service Technician of the Year: Antonio Rivas, Legacy at Twin Oaks
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Michelle Chesson, Westborough Apartments
  • Bobby Proctor Service Supervisor of the Year: Dale Turner, Legacy at Friendly Manor
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Meredith Stanley, Bell Brassfield
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Lisa Bisher, Signature Property Group
  • Turnaround: LeDeara Crest Estates, Winn Residential
  • Community of the Year, 1-5 Years: Legacy at Twin Oak, Blue Ridge Companies
  • Community of the Year, 6-16 Years: Westborough Apartments, Burkely Communities

2010 Diamond Awards Winners

  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartments.com
  • Interior Contractor: Got You Floored
  • Exterior Contractor: Disaster One
  • Services: CoreLogic SafeRent
  • Supplier: Wilmar
  • President's Choice: Lisa Dellinger
  • Owner Member Volunteer: Jody Longwill, Susan Passmore
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Matt & Amy Ketterman
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Jon Davidson, Beechwood, Enclave at Deep River Point
  • Service Technician of the Year: Mike Wilson, Smoketree
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Cindy Branly, Lincoln Green
  • Bobby Proctor Service Supervisor of the Year: Greg Church, Legacy at Twin Oaks
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Suzy Baxter, Nissen Building Apartments
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Betsy Williams, RAM Partners
  • Community of the Year, 1-5 Years: Alexandria Park, Blue Ridge Companies
  • Community of the Year 6-16 Years: Amesbury at West Market, Signature Property Group
  • Community of the Year, 17+ Years: Kensington Place, Berkshire Property Advisors
  • Turnaround Under 30 Years: Cedar Trace Group, Signature Property Group
  • Turnaround Over 30 Years: Townview Apartments, Housing Authority of Winston-Salem

2009 Diamond Awards Winners

  • Advertising & Promotions: Apartment Finder
  • Interior Contractor: Hernandez Carpet Cleaning
  • Exterior Contractor: Brickman Landscaping
  • Services: Brownlee Law Firm
  • Supplier: HD Supply
  • President's Choice: Emily Sundseth
  • Owner Member Volunteer: Bryon Nelson
  • Vendor Partner Volunteer: Dale Holder
  • Leasing Professional of the Year: Michelle Kittrell, Stoneybrook Apartments
  • Service Technician of the Year: Dan Grier, The Enclave
  • Assistant Manager of the Year: Donna McMillan, Highbrook Apartments
  • Bobby Proctor Service Supervisor of the Year: Richard Lowery, Highbrook Apartments
  • Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year: Stephanie Atkinson, Lincoln Green
  • Regional Manager of the Year: Lindsey Weir, Signature Property Group
  • Community of the Year, 1-9 Years: Gardens at Anthony House
  • Community of the Year, 10+ Years: Westborough Apartments